Behavioural activity of wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) under semi-natural rearing systems: establishing a seasonal pattern
Keywords:wild rabbits, rearing, behaviour
The activity of 2 populations of wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus, L. 1758), consisting of 14 adults (>9 mo of age) each (4 males and 10 females), was analysed over 2 consecutive years. Rabbits were captured in the wild and kept in 2 separate enclosures of 0.5 ha, with each enclosure divided into 2 zones: a smaller area where warrens were located (breeding area) and a larger area where food and water were provided (feeding area). Seven rabbits in each enclosure were individually tagged with a microchip (2 males and 5 females) and, after installing 2 detection devices, it was possible to identify which of the 2 areas they were located in and record the length of time spent in each. To regulate the size of the breeding population, young rabbits produced in the enclosures were captured and removed regularly. Considering the number of movements between areas and the time spent in the feeding area, a circadian activity pattern was found, reporting 2 maximum activity peaks coinciding with twilight (18.35% of the total movements, 6-8 a.m.) and daybreak (22.95%, 7-10 p.m.) while activity was dramatically decreased during the midday hours (1.86%, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.). Rabbits displayed a seasonal pattern throughout the year, with maximum activity levels during winter (45.76% of the total movements, January-March) and spring (42.91%, April-June), which could be related to higher reproductive activity at this time of the year as a higher breeding output was reported in June and September. The levels of activity exhibited by males (13.44% daily activity rate) were significantly higher than those displayed by females (9.80%). No significant differences were found regarding time spent on the feeding area in relation to season or gender. The average duration of each foray to the feeding area was higher during the summer, higher for females than males and higher during the middle of the night than the rest of the day.
Arenas A.J., Astorga R.J., García I., Varo A., Huerta B., Carbonero A., Cadenas R., Perea A. 2006. Captive breeding of wild rabbits: Techniques and population dynamics. J. Wildlife Manage., 70: 1801-1804. doi:10.2193/0022-541X(2006)70[1801:CBOWRT]2.0.CO;2.
Aschoff J. 1966. Circadian activity pattern with two peaks. Ecology, 47: 657-662. doi:10.2307/1933949
Ballinger A., Morgan D.G. 2002. Validating two methods for monitoring population size of the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus). Wildlife Res., 29: 431-437. doi:10.1071/WR01055
Boag B. 1992. Observations on the variation in the sex ratio of wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in eastern Scotland. J. Zool., 227: 338-342.
Boyd I.L. 1986. Photoperiodic regulation of seasonal testicular regression in the wild European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus). J. Reprod. Fertil., 77: 463-470. doi:10.1530/jrf.0.0770463
Cowan D.P. 1987. Aspects of the social organisation of the European wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus). Ethology, 75: 197-210.
Delibes-Mateos M., Delibes M., Ferreras P., Villafuerte R. 2008. Key role of European rabbits in the conservation of the western Mediterranean Basin hotspot. Conserv. Biol., 22: 1106-1117. doi:10.1111/j.1523-1739.2008.00993.x
Eiserman K., Meier B., Khaschei M., von Holst D. 1993. Ethophysiological responses to overwinter food shortage in wild European rabbits. Physiol. Behav., 5: 973-980. doi:10.1016/0031-9384(93)90311-3
Fullagar, P. J. 1979. Methods for studying the behaviour of rabbits in a 33-ha enclosure at Canberra and under natural conditions at Calindary, N.S.W. In Proc.: World Lagomorph conference. Guelph, Ontario. Canada, 240-255.
Gibb J.A. 1993. Sociality, time and space in a sparse population of rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus). J. Zool., 229: 581-607. doi:10.1111/j.1469-7998.1993.tb02658.x
González-Redondo P. 2006. Cría en cautividad de conejos de monte. Cunicultura. XXXI (181): 151-161.
González-Redondo P. 2009. Injuries in cage-bred wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) caused by the size of the orifices in the cage floor. Arq. Bras. Med. Vet. Zoo., 61: 1246-1250. doi:10.1590/S0102-09352009000500034
González-Redondo P. 2010. Maternal behaviour in peripartum influences preweaning kit mortality in cage-bred wild rabbits. World Rabbit Sci., 18: 91-102. doi:10.4995/wrs.2010.18.12
Guerrero-Casado J., Ruiz-Aizpurua L., Carpio A.J., Tortosa F.S. 2013. Factors affecting wild rabbit production in extensive breeding enclosures: how can we optimise efforts? World Rabbit Sci., 21:193-199. doi:10.4995/wrs.2013.1259
Hoy St., Selzer D. 2003. Comparative investigations on behaviour of wild and domestic rabbits in the nestbox. World Rabbit Sci.,11: 77-84. doi:10.4995/wrs.2003.493
Jilge B. 1991. The rabbit: a diurnal or a nocturnal animal? J. Exp. Anim. Sci., 34: 170-183.
Kolb H.H. 1986. Circadian activity in the wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus). Mammal Rev., 16: 145-150. doi:10.1111/j.1365-2907.1986.tb00035.x
Kolb H.H. 1991. Use of burrows and movements of wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in an area of hill grazing and forestry. J. Appl. Ecol., 28: 892-905. doi:10.2307/2404215
Letty J., Marchandeau S., Clobert J., Aubineau J. 2006. Improving translocation success: an experimental study of anti-stress treatment and release method for wild rabbits. Anim. Conserv., 3: 211-219. doi:10.1111/j.1469-1795.2000.tb00105.x
Lombardi L., Fernández N., Moreno S., Villafuerte R. 2003. Habitat-related differences in rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) abundance, distribution and activity. J. Mammal., 84: 26-36. doi:10.1644/1545-1542(2003)084<0026:HRDIRO>2.0.CO;2
Myers K. 1958. Further observations on the use of field enclosures for the study of the wild rabbit, Oryctolagus cuniculus (L.) Wildlife Res., 3: 40-49. doi:10.1071/CWR9580040
Mykytowycz R., Rowley I. 1958. Continuous observations of the activity of the wild rabbit, Oryctolagus cuniculus (L.), during 24 hour periods. CSIRO Wildlife Res., 3: 26-31. doi:10.1071/CWR9580026
Papadakis, J. 1966. J. Climates of the world and their agricultural potentialities. J. Papadakis (ed.). Buenos Aires, Argentina, 174 pp.
Parer I., Sobey W.R., Conolly D. 1987. Reproduction of the wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) under varying degrees of confinement. CSIRO Aust. Div. Wildlife Range. Res. Tech., 36:1-12.
Sánchez-García C., Alonso M.E., Díez C., Pablos M., Gaudioso V.R. 2012. An approach to the statistics of wild lagomorphs’ captive rearing for releasing purposes in Spain. World Rabbit Sci., 20: 49-56. doi: 10.4995/wrs.2012.1030
Spanish Meteorological Agency. 2011. Normal climatological values. Valladolid. Years 1971-2000. Available at: http://www.aemet.es/es/serviciosclimaticos/datosclimatologicos/valoresclimatologicos?l=2422&k=cle. Accessed: January 2012.
Stodart E., Myers K. 1966. The effects of different foods on confined populations of wild rabbits, Oryctolagus cuniculus (L.). Wildlife Res., 11: 111-124. doi:10.1071/CWR9660111
Stoufflet I., Caillol M. 1988. Relation between circulating sex steroid concentrations and sexual behaviour during pregnancy and post partum in the domestic rabbit. J. Reprod. Fertil., 82: 209-218. doi:10.1530/jrf.0.0820209
Trent T., Rongstad O. 1974. Home range and survival of cottontail rabbits in southwestern Wisconsin. J. Wildlife Manage., 38: 459-472. doi:10.2307/3800877
Villafuerte R., Küfner M.B., Delibes M., Moreno S. 1993. Environmental factors influencing the seasonal daily activity of the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in a Mediterranean area. Mammalia, 57: 341-348. doi: 10.1515/mamm.19184.108.40.2061
Von Holst D., Hutzelmeyer H., Kaetzke P., Khaschei M., Rödel H.G., Schrutka H. 2002. Social rank, fecundity and lifetime reproductive success in wild European rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol., 51: 245-254. doi:10.1007/s00265-001-0427-1
Wallage-Drees J.M. 1989. A field study on seasonal changes in the circadian activity of rabbits. Z. Säugetierkunde., 54, 22-30.
White P.L.C., Newton-Cross G., Gray M., Ashford R., White C., Saunders G. 2003. Spatial interactions and habitat use of rabbits on pasture and implications for the spread of rabbit haemorrhagic disease in New South Wales. Wildlife Res., 30:49-58. doi:10.1071/WR01106
This journal is licensed under a "Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0)".